Masthead Logo of Trafford Aikido

Data Protection

We follow guidance given by the British Aikido Board (National Governing Body) and our parent Association the Lancashire Aikikai.

 

Updating work in progress.

The NGB are in process of working up a GDPR compliant Data Protection policy and other advice - we are bound to any such polcies and guidance.

 

The Club's Privacy Notice for our Members can be viewed here

 

 

Membership Forms

The membership form has been revised to provide a Data Protection Statement.

The Aikikai has a Privacy Policy for its members see its website.

Your email address will be used by your Club and the Aikikai to send you news and events.

The Club uses Mailchimp to service our mailing list you may unsubscribe at anytime - details to do this are in every email your receive

Your email address only will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

 

 

Data Protection Statement on our application form and applied to details supplied to get our eNews and other related Aikido information..........

The personal data you provide will be held by your Club, with the information on Page 1 only being shared with Lancashire Aikikai. The basis on which the Aikikai and your Club processes your personal data is their legitimate interest in the following: administration purposes in managing a sports club, maintaining accurate membership records, safeguarding of members, informing members of news and information about the Aikikai and Aikido in general. Any health information on Page 2 is processed with your consent (see additional notice).

The British Aikido Board (BAB) is the Governing Body of Aikido. The Aikikai will provide the BAB with your name when first applying for, or renewing, your BAB membership, and other details in instances where it is necessary for the BAB's functioning as a national governing body. The Aikikai and/or your Club will maintain its email distribution list using the Mailchimp system, which means your email address will be shared with Mailchimp.

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data and other rights such as erasure or correction of your personal data, as well as the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office. For further details see the Aikikai Data Protection Policy and Privacy Notice which is available on our website. The policy also summarises our approach to retention of personal data.

Lancashire Aikikai has a Data Protection officer who you can contact if you have any enquiries.

Data Protection OFficer

aikido throw